Welcome to Lake County, Indiana

 
Adult Probation
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3535
Fax 219-755-3561
Jan Parsons, Director
Office Hours:
Animal Control
3011 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-769-7016
Deborah Nowland, Director
Jessica Petalas-Hernandez, Deputy Director
Office Hours:
Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Lake County Assessor
Latonya Spearman, Chief Deputy
Office Hours:
Auditor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3120
Fax (219) 755-3023
John Petalas, Lake County Auditor
Jane M. Dudley, Chief Deputy
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Accounting
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3164
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Billing
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3133
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Bookkeeping
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3139
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, County Commissioners Recording Secretary
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3132
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, County Council Recording Secretary
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3132
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Deductions
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3152
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Drafting
Bulding 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3130
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Excise
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3133
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Lake County Government Payroll
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3127
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Office Payroll
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3135
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Public Services Representatives
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3120
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Real Estate
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3157
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Records/Resource Manager
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3126
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Auditor, Tax Sales
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3155
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Board of Commissioners
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3200
Fax 219-755-3064
Kyle W. Allen, Sr., Commissioner, 1st District
Jerry Tippy, Commissioner, 2nd District
Michael C. Repay, Commissioner, 3rd District
Office Hours:
Building Management Department
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3167
Robert "Bob" Rehder, Superintendent
Rene Gutierrez, Coordinator
Office Hours:
Calumet Township Assessor
501 E. 5th Ave. , Gary, IN 46402
Phone 219-885-0555
Fax 219-881-2625
Jackie Collins, Assessor
Office Hours:
Calumet Township Board
610 Connecticut Street , Gary, IN 46402
Phone (219) 880-4000
Fax (219) 880-2239
Darren Washington, Chairman
Mary Ann Canty-Reedus, Secretary
Clorius L. Lay, Board Member
Office Hours: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm. Closed Friday, Saturday, Sunday.
Calumet Township Trustee
610 Connecticut Street , Gary, IN 46402
Phone (219) 880-4000
Fax (219) 880-2239
Kimberly K. Robinson, Trustee
Office Hours: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm. Closed Friday, Saturday, Sunday.
Cedar Creek Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
Cedar Creek Township Board
151 Freemont St. , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-9713
Robert Gunning, Board Member
W. Brian Mathias, Board Member
Ronald Mills, Board Member
Office Hours:
Cedar Creek Township Trustee
151 Freemont St. , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-9713
Alice Dahl, Trustee
Office Hours:
Center Township Assessor
213 S Court St. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-0841
Fax 219-663-3656
Joe Krnich, Assessor
Office Hours:
Center Township Board
1450 E Joliet St. , Condo A, Suite 103 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-0250
Todd Cliborne, Board Member
Kim Krull, Board Member
Kate Webster, Board Member
Office Hours:
Center Township Trustee
1450 E Joliet St. , Condo A, Suite 103 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-0250
Paul Bremer, Trustee
Office Hours:
Circuit Court
2293 N. Main Street , Courtroom B203 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3488
Marissa J. McDermott, Judge
Lisa A. Berdine, Magistrate
Stephen Scheele, Magistrate
Jewell Harris , Probate Commissioner
Office Hours:

Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM

The Court is closed from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM daily

Circuit Court, Civil Division
2293 N. Main Street , Courtroom B203 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3488
Marissa J. McDermott, Judge
Paul A. Giorgi, Docket Manager
Vera Mileusnic, Court Administrator
Bryan J. Pirosko, Judicial Assistant
Office Hours:
Circuit Court, Civil Magistrate
Courts Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3429
Stephen Scheele, Magistrate
Michael Ninkovich, Courtroom Baliff
David Uzelac, Baliff
Office Hours:
Circuit Court, Domestic Relations
2293 N. Main Street , Courtroom B206 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3681
Lisa A. Berdine, Magistrate
Daniel J Dempsey, Bailiff
Richard Novak, Courtroom Bailiff
Pauline Cholewinski, Court Reporter
Ruth Felix, Docket Administrator
Office Hours:
Circuit Court, Probate
2293 N. Main Street , Courtroom B203 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3488
Jewell Harris , Commissioner
Barbara A. Alvarez, Probate Secretary
Office Hours: Tuesdays and Thursdays 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM
Clerk
Courts Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3460
Fax (219) 755-3520
Michael A. Brown, Clerk of the Lake Circuit/Superior Court
Sylvia Brown, Executive Chief Deputy
Office Hours: Mon-Fri. 8:30am to 4:00pm
Clerk, Child Support
Courts Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3465
Fax 219-755-3520
Office Hours:
Commissioner, 1st District
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3204
Fax 219-755-3064
Kyle W. Allen, Sr., Commissioner, 1st District
Office Hours:
Commissioner, 2nd District
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3203
Jerry Tippy, Commissioner, 2nd District
Office Hours:
Commissioner, 3rd District
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3205
Michael C. Repay, Commissioner, 3rd District
Office Hours:
Community Corrections
2600 W. 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3850
Fax 219-755-3871
Kellie Bittorf, Executive Director
Paul Panther, Chairman
Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr., Vice-Chairman, Appointed
Karen M Freeman-Wilson, Mayor of Largest City, Mandated
Sheila Moss, Judge Having Criminal Jurisdiction, Appointed
Mary Beth Bonaventura, Judge Having Juvenile Jurisdiction, Appointed
Jan Parsons, Probation Officer
Sherry Oman, Mental Health
Joseph Pellicciotti, Educational Administrator
Jerome Prince, Lake County Council Member
Lee Gilliam, Ex-Offender
Patricia Hernandez, Victim Advocate
James Lee Holcomb, Jr., Lay Person
Alma White, Lay Person
James L. Clement, Jr., Lay Person
Carlean Gadling, Director of Local Office of Family and Children
Office Hours:
Convention and Visitors Bureau
7770 Corinne Drive , Suite 424 , Hammond, IN 46323
Phone 219-989-7770
Speros A Batistatos, FCDME
Office Hours:
Coroner
2900 West 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3265
Fax 219-755-3276
Merrilee Frey, R.N., B.S.N., M.S., F.N.E., Coroner
Office Hours:
County Council
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
David Hamm, Vice-President, 1st District
Elsie Brown-Franklin, Councilwoman, 2nd District
Jamal Washington, Councilman, 3rd District
Daniel Dernulc, Councilman, 4th District
Christine Cid, Councilwoman, 5th District
Ted Bilski, President, 6th District
Eldon Strong, Councilman, 7th District
Office Hours:
County Council, 1st District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
David Hamm, Vice-President
Office Hours:
County Council, 2nd District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Elsie Brown-Franklin, Councilwoman
Office Hours:
County Council, 3rd District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Jamal Washington, Councilman
Office Hours:
County Council, 4th District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Daniel Dernulc, Councilman
Office Hours:
County Council, 5th District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Christine Cid, Councilwoman
Office Hours:
County Council, 6th District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Ted Bilski, President
Office Hours:
County Council, 7th District
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Eldon Strong, Councilman
Office Hours:
County Veterans Service Office
Building A - Room 311 , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3285
Fax 219-648-6040
Ray Guiden, Service Officer
Karen A., Administrative Assistant and Secretary
Jason Gootee, County Veteran Service Officer
Cindy P., Administrative Assistant and Secretary
Office Hours: M T W TH F 8:30 AM-4:30 PM (By Appointment Only)
Crown Point City Court
Courthouse Square , PO BOX 594 , Crown Point, IN 46308
Phone 219-662-3243
Fax 219-662-3261
Kent A. Jeffirs, Judge
Office Hours:
Crown Point Community School Corporation
200 E. North Street , Crown Point Schools , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-3371
Dr. Teresa A. Eineman, Superintendent
Thomas K. Hoffman, Board Member at Large
Karen L. Schrum, Board Member at Large
Patti Wolter, Board Member, District 1
Gerald A. Caravana, Board Member, District 2
Scott T. Angel, Board Member, District 3
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Mark Pearman, Executive Director
Cheri Auksel, Bookkeeper
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department, On-Line Docket Billing
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department, On-Line Docket Help Desk
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department - Attorney Support Group
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department - Credit Bureau Support Group
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department - Media Support Group
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Data Processing Department - Title Company Support Group
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3635
Fax 219-755-3258
Office Hours:
Division of Family and Children
661 Broadway Ave. , Gary, IN 46402-2407
Phone 219-881-2000
Fax 219-881-2013
Bruce Hillman, Director
Office Hours:
Domestic Relations Counseling Bureau
2293 N. Main Steet , Room B108 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3683
Fax 219-755-3532
Luiza Krusa, Director
Donna Joiner, Assistant
Jelena Petrovic, Assistant
Office Hours: The Domestic Relations Counseling Bureau and Children's Room hours of operation are Monday-Friday 8:30-4:30
Drainage Board
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3745
Fax 219-755-3750
Kyle W. Allen, Sr., Chairman
Michael C. Repay, Member
Jerry Tippy, Member
Peter Katic, Drainage Board Attorney
Office Hours:
Eagle Creek Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
Eagle Creek Township Board
8305 E 173rd Ave. , Hebron, IN 46341
Phone (219) 996-4572
John Jurs, Board Member
Bruce McNeill, Board Member
Wilbert E. Fitch, Board Member
Office Hours:
Eagle Creek Township Trustee
8305 E 173rd Ave. , Hebron, IN 46341
Phone (219) 996-4572
James Morrow, Trustee
Office Hours:
East Chicago City Court
2301 E. Columbus Drive , East Chicago, IN 46312
Phone 219-391-8489
Fax 219-397-6079
Sonya A. Morris, Judge
Office Hours:
East Chicago Clerk
3711 Main Street , East Chicago, IN 46312
Phone 219-398-2442
Fax 219-392-2482
Douglas Morris, Division Manager
Office Hours:
Economic Development
2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3225
Fax 219-736-5925
Timothy A. Brown, Director
Office Hours:
Election and Voter Registration Board
Building 'A205', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3795
Fax 219-755-3801
Michelle R. Fajman, Director
Patrick E. Gabrione, Assistant Director
Office Hours:
Gary Clerk
15 W. 4th Avenue , Gary, IN 46402
Phone 219-881-6065
Fax 219-881-6068
Arlene Allen, Division Manager - Small Claims
Teresa Etheridge, Division Manager - Civil
Office Hours:
Gary Community School Corporation
620 E. 10th Pl. , Gary Community Schools , Gary, IN 46402
Phone 219-886-6400
Dr. Mary E. Guinn, Superintendent
Barbara Leek, Board Member at Large
Josephine Brooks, Board Member, District 1
Dharathula Dolly Millender, Board Member, District 2
Karen P. Pulliam, Board Member, District 3
Bruce McKenzie, Board Member, District 4
Jesse S. Morris, III, Board Member, District 5
Michael D. Scott, Sr., Board Member, District 6
Office Hours:
Griffith Public Schools
132 North Broad St. , Griffith Public Schools , Griffith, IN 46319
Phone 219-924-4250
Mr. William E. Gall, Superintendent
Rose Alexander, Board Member at Large
Richard Anderson, Board Member at Large
Daniel W. Govert, Board Member at Large
James D. Reyome, Board Member at Large
Kevin Sudac, Board Member at Large
Office Hours:
Hammond City Court
5925 Calumet Avenue , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone (219) 853-6388
Jeffrey A. Harkin, Judge
Office Hours:
Hammond Clerk
232 Russell Street , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone 219-933-2857
Fax 219-933-2805
Irene Lukowski, Division Manager
Office Hours:
Hanover Community School Corporation
PO Box 645 , Hanover Community Schools , Cedar Lake1, IN 46303
Phone 219-374-3500
Mike Livovich, Superintendent
James Turturillo, Board Member at Large
Marilyn Kaper, Board Member 1st District
Joan L. Torrence, Board Member
William C. Westerhoff, Board Member 2nd District
Christine M. Bugajski, Board Member
Office Hours:
Hanover Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
Hanover Township Board
13330 Parrish Ave , Cedar Lake, IN 46303
Phone 219-374-7443
Fax (219) 374-7536
Robert Calabrese, Board Member
Donald Dust, Board Member
Richard Niemeyer, Board Member
Office Hours:
Hanover Township Trustee
13330 Parrish Ave , Cedar Lake, IN 46303
Phone 219-374-7443
Fax (219) 374-7536
Mitchel Lopez, Trustee
Office Hours:
Health Department
2900 West 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3655
Fax 219-755-3668
Dr. Chandana Vavilala, Health Officer
Office Hours: Monday - Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
Highway Department
1100 East Monitor Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-0525
Fax 219-662-0497
Jan S. Smoljan, Superintendent
Ron Gregory, Asst. Superintendent
James Russell, 1st District Supervisor
John Rust, 2nd District Supervisor
Ernest Miraldi, 3rd District Supervisor
Office Hours:
Hobart City Court
705 East Fourth Street , Suite C , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-942-8218
Fax 219-942-2697
Judge William Longer, Judge
Office Hours:
Hobart Township Assessor
1461 S. Lake Park Ave. , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-942-7878
Fax 219-947-7490
Randall Guernsey, Assessor
Office Hours:
Hobart Township Board
1421 W 37th Ave. , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-942-0055
Fax 219-942-7611
Michael Ellis, Board Member
Margaret Kuchta, Board Member
Tom Silich, Board Member
Office Hours:
Hobart Township Trustee
1421 W 37th Ave. , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-942-0055
Fax 219-942-7611
Barbara Rosser, Trustee
Office Hours:
Human Resources
2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46375
Phone (219) 755-3211
Fax (219) 755-3897
Danielle D. Royster, Director of Human Resources
Nancy Saffa, Insurance/Retiree Payments
Sara (Rodgers) Creel, Generalist/Benefits
Larry Blanchard, Chair of Insurance Oversight Committee
Office Hours:
Insurance Department
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3211
Fax 219-755-3897
Diane Young, Director
Office Hours:
Jury Administrator
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3494
Fax 219-755-3004
Martin Goldman, Court Administrator, Jury Administrator
Office Hours:
L.A.D.O.S. (Lake County Court Administered Alcohol & Drug Service Program)
2450 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3013
Fax (219) 755-3880
Sheila Moss, Senior & Supervising Judge, Lake Superior Court County Division 2
Denise Bozich, MA, LCAC, LMHC, Executive Director
Nicholas J. Schiralli, Supervising Judge, Lake Superior Court County Division 1
Office Hours: Monday - Friday 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Closed from 12:00 pm-1:00 pm
Closed Holidays
Lake Central School Corporation
8260 Wicker Ave , Lake Central Schools , St. John, IN 46373
Phone 219-365-8507
Dr. Janet Emerick, Superintendent
Margeret E. Clark, Board Member at Large
Nancy L. Gray, Board Member - Dyer
Debra Phelps, Board Member - Schererville
John Richard DeVries, Board Member - St. John
Howard W. Marshall Jr., Board Member - Unincorporated Ar
Office Hours:
Lake County 911 Department
2293 North Main Street , A312 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-6510
Fax (219) 755-3983
Jack Allendorf, Deputy Director
Mark Swiderski, Executive Director
Steve Schroers, I.T. Manager
LaTrish Scott, Training Manager, IDACS Coordinator
Marjorie Watt, QA Manager
Corbin Bish, Systems Technologist
Office Hours:
Lake County Commmission on Public Records
2293 North Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Marissa J. McDermott, Judge, Lake Circuit Court
Michael B. Brown, Lake County Recorder
John Petalas, Lake County Auditor
Dr. Teresa A. Eineman, Superintendent, Crown Schools
Michael A. Brown, Lake County Clerk
Kristie Dressel, Clerk Treasurer, City of Crown Point
Kyle W. Allen, Sr., President, Board of Commissioners
Office Hours: Mon - Fri 8:30 am – 4:30 pm CST
Lake County Courts
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Office Hours:
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S. Court Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219.661.3071
Fax (219) 661-3072
Office Hours:
Lake County Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency
2900 W. 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3549
Fax 219-755-3559
Jodi Richmond, Director
Martin Stevens, Adminstrative Assistant
Paul Petrie, Deputy Director
Office Hours: Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 4:00 pm After hours, please call Lake County Dispatch at 219-755-3333
Lake Ridge School Corporation
6111 West Ridge Rd. , Lake Ridge Schools , Gary, IN 46408
Phone 219-838-1819
Dr. Sharon Johnson-Shirley, Superintendent
G. Annette Wells, Board Member, 1st District
Jonathan Evans, Board Member, 2nd District
Glenn Johnson, Board Vice-President, 2nd District
Patricia Hernandez, Board Secretary, 3rd District
Richard A. Lowe, Board President, 3rd District
Office Hours:
Lake Station City Court
3701 Fairview Avenue , Lake Station, IN 46405
Phone 219-962-2145
Fax 219-963-9275
Christopher Anderson, Judge
Office Hours:
Lake Station Community School Corporation
2500 Pike St. , Lake Station Schools , Lake Station, IN 46405
Phone 219-962-1159
Dan DeHaven, Superintendent
Elizabeth Redar, Board Member at Large
James R. Vanderlin, Board Member At Large
Michael L. Stills, Board Member 1st District
Roger D. Fisher, Board Member 2nd District
Edward P. Laco, Board Member 3rd District
Office Hours:
Legal Department
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3058
John S. Dull, County Commissioner Attorney
Office Hours:
Local Emergency Planning Committee
2900 W. 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-756-8302
Kevin Doolin, Chairman, Information/Planning Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services
Cam Adams, Hospital (RN, Franciscan Health Dyer)
Jody Melton, Transportation (NIRPC)
David J. Pastrick, Community Groups
Duane Pecci, Industry
Jodi Richmond, Emergency Management
Bill Babjak, Health
Kevin Nowaczyk, Industry (USX)
Dan Sullivan, Industry (NIPSCO)
John Hupert, Fire Fighting (Franciscan Health Crown Point/Dire Fire Dept)
Eldon Strong, Lake County Council
Michael C. Repay, Lake County Commissioners
Kathe Benich, Lake County Commissioners
Paul Petrie, Lake County EMA/District 1 HEPC
Jennifer Brennan, Industry (BP)
Dean Larson, Public Member
Michael Higgins, Lake County Sheriff's Dept (Retired)
Bill Missal, Lake County Hazmat/Cedar Lake Fire Dept
Office Hours:
Lowell Town Court
501 East Main Street , P.O.Box 157 , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-7794
Fax 219-696-5047
Karen Coulis, Judge
Office Hours:
Mail Room
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3293
Michelle Tipton, Director
Office Hours:
Merrillville Community School Corporation
6701 Delaware St. , Merrillville Community Schools , Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone (219) 650-5300
Dr. Mark Sperling, Superintendent
Ron Mayersky, Board Member 1st District
Donna Rene Stath, Board Member
Tom Bainbridge, Board Member 2nd District
Scott Rosenbaum, Board Member
Mark S. Lucas, Board Member 3rd District
Office Hours:
Merrillville Town Court
7820 Broadway , Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone 219-756-6185
Fax 219-756-1775
Gina L. Jones, Judge
Office Hours:
North Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
North Township Board
5947 Hohman Ave , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone 219-932-2530
Fax 219-932-5844
Pete Auksel, Board Member
Ralph Flores, Board Member
Richard Novak, Board Member
Office Hours:
North Township Trustee
5947 Hohman Ave , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone 219-932-2530
Fax 219-932-5844
Frank Mrvan, Trustee
Office Hours:
Parks and Recreation Department
8411 E. Lincoln Highway , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-945-0543
Phone2 (219) 769-7275
Fax 219-945-0452
Robert Nickovich, CEO
Office Hours:
Plan Commission
2293 N. Main Street , Suite 11 , Crown Point, IN 46307-1899
Phone 219-755-3700
Fax 219-755-3712
Ned Kovachevich, Director
Steve Nigro, Planning and Building Administrator
Linda Perryman, Plan Commission and BZA Secretary
Bob Bakalar, Building Administrator
George Mose, Building Inspector
Sherri Summers, Building Department Secretary
MaryBeth Naujokas, Building Department Secretary
Robert Bauer, Zoning Administrator
Thomas Giorgi, Draftsman
Office Hours:
Pretrial Release Services
2900 W. 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-648-6014
Fax 219-648-6019
Joseph Molina, Director
Office Hours:
Prosecutor
Building 'B', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3720
Fax 219-755-3642
Bernard A. Carter, Prosecutor
Office Hours:
Public Defender
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3550
David R. Schneider, Chief Public Defender
David Olsen, Assistant Chief Public Defender
Marvin Smith, Executive Director
Office Hours:
Public Works Department
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3185
Fax 219-755-3053
William Henderson, Director
Office Hours:
Purdue Cooperative Extension
880 E. 99th Ct , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3240
Fax 219-755-3251
Janet M. Reed, County Extension Director/Economic Community Development Educator
Office Hours:
Recorder
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3730
Fax 219-755-3257
Michael B. Brown, Recorder
Regina Pimentel, Chief Deputy
Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
River Forest Community School Corporation
3334 Michigan St. , River Forest Community Schools , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-962-2909
Dr. James H. Rice, Superintendent
Michelle Martin, Board Member At Large, Secretary
Linda L. Trezak, Member at Large
David Mefford, Board Member 1st District
James Lee Holcomb, Jr., District 2, Vice-President
H. Marshall Gillian, District 3, President
Office Hours:
Ross Township Assessor
7870 Broadway , Suite C , Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone 219-769-7667
Fax 219-769-2643
Angela Guernsey, Assessor
Office Hours:
Ross Township Board
24 W. 73rd Ave. , Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone 219-769-2111
Robert Hamady, Board Member
Rich Kendera, Board Member
Pat Widing, Board Member
Office Hours:
Ross Township Trustee
24 W. 73rd Ave. , Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone 219-769-2111
Joseph D. Shudick Jr., Trustee
Ronald Dudley, Board Member
Rich Kendera, Board Member
Ron Widing, Board Member
Office Hours:
Schererville Town Court
25 E. Joliet , Schererville, IN 46375
Phone 219-865-5579
Fax 219-865-5525
Kenneth L. Anderson, Judge
Office Hours:
School City of East Chicago
210 E. Columbus Drive , East Chicago, IN 46312
Phone 219-391-4100
John Flores, Superintendent
Henry Gillis, School Board President
Ramon Colon, School Board Vice-President
Fernando Trevino, School Board Secretary
Elaine Kissel, School Board Member
Norman Comer, School Board Member
Office Hours:
School City Of Hammond
41 Williams St. , City of Hammond Schools , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone 219-933-2400
Dr, Walter J. Watkins, Superintendent
Albertine Dent, Board Member at Large
James D. Hornak, Board Member at Large
Gerald Mazur, Board Member at Large
Bonita S. Smulski, Board Member at Large
Deborah M. White, Board Member at Large
Office Hours:
School City of Hobart
32 E. 7th St. , Hobart Schools , Hobart, IN 46342
Phone 219-942-1371
Dr. John Leach, Superintendent
Jasson Back, Board Member at Large
William D. (Dave) Bigler, Board Member at Large
Terry D. Butler, Board Member at Large
Robert W. Marszalek, Board Member at Large
Nancy J. Norris, Board Member at Large
Michael J. Rogers, Board Member at Large
Brian R. Rosenbaum, Board Member at Large
Office Hours:
School City of Whiting
1751 Oliver St. , Whiting Schools , Whiting, IN 46394
Phone 219-659-0656
Dr. Sandra T. Martinez, Superintendent
Anthony J. Borgo, Board Member At Large
Milo Dumezich, Board Member At Large
Linda (Lindy) Fisher, Board Member At Large
Mary S. Festis, Board Member At Large
Stephanie Strabavy, Board Member At Large
Office Hours:
School Town of Highland
9145 Kennedy Ave. , Highland Schools , Highland, IN 46322
Phone 219-924-7400
Dr. Renner Ventling, Superintendent
Konnie Kuiper, Board Member at Large
Brad P. Meeder, Board Member at Large
Melanie Sheryl Nowak, Board Member at Large
Harry Ranney, Board Member at Large
Richard E. (Rick) Volbrecht, Jr., Board Member at Large
Office Hours:
School Town of Munster
8616 Columbia Ave. , Munster Schools , Munster, IN 46321
Phone 219-836-9111
William J. Pfister, Superintendent
Judith Florczak, Board Member at Large
John E. Friend, Board Member at Large
Lawrence P. Kocal, Board Member at Large
David R. Schneider, Board Member at Large
Carrie G. Wadas, Board Member at Large
Office Hours:
Sheriff
2600 West 93rd Ave. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 755-3400
Fax (219) 755-3371
Oscar Martinez, Sheriff
Office Hours:
St. John Township Assessor
9157 Wicker Ave , St. John, IN 46373
Phone (219) 365-2777
Fax (219) 365-1075
Melody Kikkert, Assessor
Office Hours:
St. John Township Board
1515 Lincoln Hwy , Schererville, IN 46375
Phone 219-865-2705
Mary Tanis, Board Member
Alfred Hansen, Board Member
William Bednar, Board Member
Office Hours:
St. John Township Trustee
1515 Lincoln Hwy , Schererville, IN 46375
Phone 219-865-2705
Jean Shepherd, Trustee
Office Hours:
State Board of Accounts
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3295
Mary Jo Blickenstaff, Supervisor
John McGinley, Audit
Office Hours:
Superior Court
2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3280
Fax 219-755-3283
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 1
232 Russell Street , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone (219) 933-2890
Fax (219) 933-0213
John M. Sedia, Judge
Connie Mikolajczyk, Secretary/Office Manager
Shaun Pietrucha, Chief Bailiff
Cheri DuBois, Court Reporter
Katie Lendi, Secretary/Docket Administrator
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 2
3711 Main Street , East Chicago, IN 46312
Phone (219) 398-2443
Fax (219) 392-0047
Calvin Hawkins, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 3
Gary Courthouse , 15 West 4th Avenue , Gary, IN 46402
Phone (219) 881-6157
Fax (219) 881-6153
Elizabeth Tavitas, Judge
Thomas P. Hallett, Magistrate, DR
Office Hours: 8:30 am to 4:00 p.m
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 4
Gary Courthouse , 15 West 4th Avenue , Gary, IN 46402
Phone 219-881-6146
Fax (219) 881-6168
Bruce D. Parent, Judge
Lola Montgomery, Chief Bailiff
Teresa Etheridge, Office Manager
(Vivian) Camille Clayton, Docket Administrator/Secretary
Kelly Williams-Krahn, Court Reporter
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 5
Hammond Courthouse , 232 Russell Street , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone (219) 933-2883
William E. Davis, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 6
Administration Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street, A-111 , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3199
Fax 219-755-3217
Amy Ormes, Office Manager
Sara Stoltz, Secretary/Docket Administrator
Ruth Hebbard, Bailiff
Melissa Musgraves, Court Reporter
Office Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Superior Court, Civil Division Room 7
Building 'A', 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-648-6150
Fax 219-648-6155
Diane Kavadias Schneider, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 1
Administration Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3571
Fax 219-755-3006
Nicholas J. Schiralli, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 2
Administration Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3580
Fax 219-755-3588
Sheila Moss, Judge
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Monday - Friday
(Night Court is held in various locations throughout the county, including Cedar Lake, Crown Point, and Highland on Tuesday evenings)
Superior Court, County Division Room 2 - Criminal Division
Administration Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3580
Fax 219-755-3588
Sheila Moss, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 2 - Probation Department
Administration Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3589
Fax 219-755-3584
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 2 - Small Claims
Administration Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3585
Fax 219-755-3698
Kathleen M. Belzeski, Magistrate
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 3
Administration Building, 1st Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3595
Fax 219-755-3606
Julie N. Cantrell, Senior Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, County Division Room 4
Hammond Courthouse , 232 Russell Street , Hammond, IN 46320
Phone 219-933-2837
Fax 219-933-2833
Jesse Villalpando, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Criminal Division Room 1
Courts Building, 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3500
Fax 219-755-3509
Salvador Vasquez, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Criminal Division Room 2
Courts Building, 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3515
Fax 219-755-3068
Clarence Murray, Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Criminal Division Room 3
Courts Building, 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3500
Diane Boswell, Senior Judge
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Criminal Division Room 4
Courts Building, 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3500
Fax 219-755-3523
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 738-2272
Fax (219) 769-7325
Rehana Adat-Lopez, Director, Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Detention Center
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 769-4664
Fax (219) 769-2963
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Division
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 W. 93rd Ave , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 660-6900
Fax (219) 736-6209
Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr., Senior Judge
Robert G. Vann, Magistrate, Court Room #2
Jeffrey Miller, Magistrate, Court Room #1
Katherine Garza, Magistrate, Court Room #8
Aimee M. Talian, Magistrate, Court Room #3
Matthew Gruett, Magistrate, Court Room #6
Lenise Towarnicki, Administrative Assistant to the Judge
Lynette Jones, HR Director
Diane Weissbradley, Chief Probation Officer
John Dempsey, Director, Juvenile Detention Services
Rehana Adat-Lopez, Director, Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
Timothy Gericke, Chief Deputy
Alexis Vazquez-Dedelow, Referee, Court Room #4
Timothy Ormes, Magistrate, IV-D Gary
Ron Zochalski, Technology Officer
Office Hours: Mon - Fri 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Superior Court, Juvenile Paternity Courtroom #3
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 West 93rd Ave , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 660-6963
Fax (219) 736-6209
Aimee M. Talian, Magistrate
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Paternity Courts
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 West 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 660-6963
Fax (219) 736-6209
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Paternity IV-D Courtroom #8
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 660-6940
Fax (219) 736-6209
Katherine Garza, Magistrate
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Paternity IV-D Gary
400 Broadway Ave , 4th Floor , Gary, IN 46402
Phone (219) 881-6054
Fax (219) 881-6004
Office Hours:
Superior Court, Juvenile Probation
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex , 3000 W. 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 660-6900
Fax (219) 736-5673
Office Hours:
Surveyor
Building 'A', 3rd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3745
Fax 219-755-3750
Bill Emerson, Jr., Lake County Surveyor
Office Hours: Mon - Fri 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Tax Search
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Peggy Holinga Katona, Lake County Treasurer
Lawrence Cak, Executive Director
Office Hours: Monday Thru Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Treasurer, Bankruptcy Information
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Inheritance Collection
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Judgment Collection
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Liquor License Clearances
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Mobile Home
Building "A" 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, NSF Information
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Tax Information / Personal & Real Estate
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Tax Sale Information/Eligibility
Building "A" 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Treasurer, Title/Mortgage Companies
Building , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, In 46307
Phone 219-755-3760
Fax 219-755-3776
Office Hours:
Tri-Creek School Corporation
195 W. Oakley Ave. , Tri-Creek Schools , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-6661
Dr. Donald Yeoman, Superintendent
Lon P. Childress, Board Member at Large - West Cre
Linda Pancini, Board Member at Large-Cedar Cree
Gregg Holley, Board Member Cedar Creek
Suzette Vauter, Board Member Eagle Creek
Mark Schiessle, Board Member West Creek
Office Hours:
Weights and Measures Department
2900 West 93rd Avenue , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3680
Phone2 219-755-3029
Fax 219-755-3739
Christine Clay, County Inspector
Office Hours:
West Creek Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
West Creek Township Board
11821 West 185th Avenue , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-9432
Gerald Little, Board Member
Michael McIntire, Board Member
Harold Mussman, Jr., Board Member
Office Hours:
West Creek Township Trustee
11821 West 185th Avenue , Lowell, IN 46356
Phone 219-696-9432
Harold Mussman, Jr., Trustee
Office Hours:
Whiting City Court
1443 119th , Whiting, IN 46394
Phone 219-659-4688
Fax 219-473-4644
Ann P. Likens, Judge
Office Hours:
Winfield Township Assessor
Building 'A', 2nd Floor , 2293 N. Main Street , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-755-3100
Fax 219-755-3022
Jerome Prince, Assessor
Office Hours:
Winfield Township Board
10645 Randolph St. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-7027
Fax 219-663-5185
Linda Eisenhauer, Board Member
Nicholas Gasparovic, Board Member
Garry Rinkenberger, Board Member
Office Hours:
Winfield Township Trustee
10645 Randolph St. , Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone 219-663-7027
Fax 219-663-5185
Paulette Skinner, Trustee
Office Hours: