Department Directory

A B C D E F G H I J L M N P R S T W
A
Adult Probation 219-755-3535
Animal Control 219-769-7016
Assessor 219-755-3100
Auditor 219 755-3120
Auditor Accounting 219-755-3164
Auditor Billing 219-755-3133
Auditor Bookkeeping 219-755-3139
Auditor County Commissioners Recording Secretary 219-755-3132
Auditor County Council Recording Secretary 219-755-3132
Auditor Deductions 219 755-3120
Auditor Excise 219-755-3133
Auditor Lake County Government Payroll 219-755-3127
Auditor Mapping 219-755-3130
Auditor Office Payroll 219-755-3135
Auditor Public Services Representatives 219-755-3120
Auditor Real Estate 219-755-3157
Auditor Records/Resource Manager 219-755-3126
Auditor Tax Sales 219-755-3155
Back to Top
B
Board of Commissioners 219-755-3200
Building Management Department 219 755-3700
Bureau of Identification 219 755-3316
Back to Top
C
Calumet Township Assessor 219-885-0555
Calumet Township Board 219 880-4000
Calumet Township Trustee 219 880-4000
Cedar Creek Township Assessor 219-755-3100
Cedar Creek Township Board 219-696-9713
Cedar Creek Township Trustee 219-696-9713
Center Township Assessor 219-663-0841
Center Township Board 219-663-0250
Center Township Trustee 219-663-0250
Circuit Court 219 755-3488
Circuit Court Civil Division 219 755-3488
Circuit Court Civil Magistrate 219 755-3429
Circuit Court Domestic Relations 219 755-3681
Circuit Court Probate 219 755-3488
Clerk 219 755-3460
Clerk Child Support 219 755-3471
Commissioner 1st District 219 755-3204
Commissioner 2nd District 219 755-3203
Commissioner 3rd District 219-755-3205
Community Corrections 219-755-3850
Community Economic Development 219 755-3225
Convention and Visitors Bureau 219-989-7770
Coroner 219-755-3265
County Council 219 755-3280
County Council 1st District 219 755-3000
County Council 2nd District 219 755-3000
County Council 3rd District 219 755-3000
County Council 4th District 219 755-3000
County Council 5th District 219 755-3000
County Council 6th District 219 755-3000
County Council 7th District 219 755-3000
County Veterans Service Office 219-755-3285
Crown Point City Court 219-662-3243
Crown Point Community School Corporation 219-663-3371
Back to Top
D
Data Processing Department 219-755-3635
Division of Family and Children 219-881-2000
Domestic Relations Counseling Bureau 219-755-3683
Drainage Board 219 755-3745
Drainage Department 219-755-3745
Back to Top
E
Eagle Creek Township Assessor 219-755-3100
Eagle Creek Township Board 219 996-4572
Eagle Creek Township Trustee 219 996-4572
East Chicago City Court 219-391-8489
East Chicago Clerk 219-398-2442
Election and Voter Registration Board 219 755-3795
Emergency Management & Homeland Security 219-755-3549
Back to Top
F
Fairgrounds Online Reservations Support 219 661-3071
Back to Top
G
Gary Clerk 219-881-6065
Gary Community School Corporation 219-886-6400
Government of Lake County, Indiana 219 755-3000
Griffith Public Schools 219-924-4250
Back to Top
H
Hammond City Court 219 853-6388
Hammond Clerk 219-933-2857
Hanover Community School Corporation 219-374-3500
Hanover Township Assessor 219-755-3100
Hanover Township Board 219-374-7443
Hanover Township Trustee 219-374-7443
Health Department 219-755-3655
Highway Department 219-663-0525
Hobart City Court 219-942-8218
Hobart Township Assessor 219-942-7878
Hobart Township Board 219-942-0055
Hobart Township Trustee 219-942-0055
Human Resources 219 755-3211
Back to Top
I
Insurance Department 219-755-3211
Back to Top
J
Jury Administrator 219-755-3494
Back to Top
L
L.A.D.O.S. Division 1 219 755-3013
L.ADOS Division 2 219 755-3013 Ext. 2
Lake Central School Corporation 219-365-8507
Lake County 911 Department 219 660-0000
Lake County Commmission on Public Records 219 755-3000
Lake County Courts 219 755-3000
Lake County Economic Development Commission 219 755-3000
Lake County Fairgrounds 219 661-3071
Lake County Redevelopment Commission 219 755-3000
Lake County Soil and Water Conservation District 219-663-7042
Lake Ridge School Corporation 219-838-1819
Lake Station City Court 219-962-2145
Lake Station Community School Corporation 219-962-1159
Legal Department 219-755-3058
Local Emergency Planning Committee 219-755-3549
Lowell Town Court 219-696-7794
Back to Top
M
Mail Room 219-755-3293
Merrillville Community School Corporation 219 650-5300
Merrillville Town Court 219-756-6185
Back to Top
N
North Township Assessor 219-755-3100
North Township Board 219-932-2530
North Township Trustee 219-932-2530
Back to Top
P
Parks and Recreation Department 219-945-0543
Plan Commission 219-755-3700
Pretrial Release Services 219-648-6014
Prosecutor 219-755-3720
Public Defender 219 755-3550
Public Works Department 219-755-3185
Purdue Cooperative Extension 219-755-3240
Back to Top
R
Rave Mobile Safety Support 219-755-3156
Recorder 219-755-3730
River Forest Community School Corporation 219-962-2909
Ross Township Assessor 219-769-7667
Ross Township Board 219-769-2111
Ross Township Trustee 219-769-2111
Back to Top
S
Schererville Town Court 219-865-5579
School City of East Chicago 219-391-4100
School City Of Hammond 219-933-2400
School City of Hobart 219-942-1371
School City of Whiting 219-659-0656
School Town of Highland 219-924-7400
School Town of Munster 219-836-9111
Sheriff 219 755-3400
Smart 911 Support 219-755-3156
St. John Township Assessor 219 365-2777
St. John Township Board 219-865-2705
St. John Township Trustee 219-865-2705
State Board of Accounts 219-755-3295
Superior Court 219 755-3000
Superior Court Civil Division Room 1 219 933-2890
Superior Court Civil Division Room 2 219 398-2443
Superior Court Civil Division Room 3 219 881-6157
Superior Court Civil Division Room 4 219-881-6146
Superior Court Civil Division Room 5 219 933-2883
Superior Court Civil Division Room 6 219-755-3199
Superior Court Civil Division Room 7 219-648-6150
Superior Court County Division Room 1 219-755-3571
Superior Court County Division Room 2 219-755-3580
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Criminal Division 219-755-3580
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Probation Department 219-755-3589
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Small Claims 219-755-3585
Superior Court County Division Room 3 219-755-3600
Superior Court County Division Room 4 219-933-2837
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 1 219-755-3500
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 2 219-755-3515
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 3 219-755-3500
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 4 219-755-3500
Superior Court Juvenile Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) 219 738-2272
Superior Court Juvenile Detention Center 219 660-6900
Superior Court Juvenile Division 219 660-6900
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity Courtroom #3 219 660-6963
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity Courts 219 660-6963
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity IV-D Courtroom #8 219 660-6940
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity IV-D Gary 219 881-6054
Superior Court Juvenile Probation 219 660-6900
Surveying Department 219-755-3745
Surveyor 219-755-3745
Back to Top
T
Treasurer 219-755-3760
Treasurer Bankruptcy Information 219-755-3782
Treasurer Bookkeeping 219-755-3785
Treasurer Inheritance Collection 219-755-3760
Treasurer Judgment Collection 219-755-3759
Treasurer Liquor License Clearances 219-755-3760 Ext. 306
Treasurer Mobile Home 219-755-3760 Ext. 306
Treasurer Mortgage Companies 219-755-3760 Ext. 309
Treasurer NSF Information 219-755-3787
Treasurer Tax Information / Personal & Real Estate 219-755-3760
Treasurer Tax Sale Information/Eligibility 219-755-3760
Treasurer Tax Search 219-755-3760
Treasurer Title Companies 219-755-3760 Ext. 318
Tri-Creek School Corporation 219-696-6661
Back to Top
W
Weights and Measures Department 219-755-3680
West Creek Township Assessor 219-755-3100
West Creek Township Board 219-696-9432
West Creek Township Trustee 219-696-9432
Whiting City Court 219-659-4688
Winfield Township Assessor 219-755-3100
Winfield Township Board 219-663-7027
Winfield Township Trustee 219-663-7027
When calling the main number
219-755-3000…
 
For Courts Press 1:
 
1
Circuit Court
2
County Court Division 1
3
County Court Division 2
4
County Court Division 3
5
East Chicago Courthouse
6
Gary Courthouse
7
Hammond Courthouse
8
For Superior Courts
9
To List below (Continue)
1A
Superior Court Room 1
2A
Superior Court Room 2
3A
Superior Court Room 3
4A
Superior Court Room 4
5A
Superior Court Room 6
6A
Superior Court Room 7
7A
Jury Administrator

For Probation, Corrections,
or Sheriff Press 2:
 
1
Adult Probation
2
Community Corrections
3
Juvenile Center
4
LADOS
5
Sheriff
6
Coroner
7
Veterans Department
 
For the Assessor Press 3.
 
For the Auditor Press 4.
 
For the Board of Elections Press 5.
 
For the Commissioners,
County Council,
and Administration
Press 6:
 
1
Commissioners
2
County Council
3
Community Development
4
Clerk
5
Data Processing
6
Planning Commission
7
Recorder
8
Surveyor
9
Treasurer
 
 
For External Departments Press 7:
 
1
Health Department
2
Highway Department
3
Parks and Recreation
 
For the Prosecutor or
Public Defender Press 8:
 
1
Prosecutor
2
Public Defender
 
For Directions, Address,
and Hours Press 9.