Welcome to Lake County, Indiana

 
Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr.

Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr.
Senior Judge

Superior Court Juvenile Division

The Mission of the Juvenile Court is:

  • To provide children and their families access to services designed to prevent and eliminate child abuse and neglect in Lake County;
  • To enhance the safety of our community by reducing and finally eliminating juvenile delinquency through prevention and intervention programs;
  • To secure a safe and permanent home for every child in need;
  • To assist families in providing stability and economic security for children born to single parents;
  • To secure an adoptive home for every child available for adoption;
  • To act in the best interest of all children appearing before the Court, balancing the child’s needs with the family’s rights and the community’s best interests and concerns.

Programs

The Lake Superior Court, Juvenile Division, emphasizes programs that will offer a positive influence on each child who is detained.  These programs stress specific factors and offer the following: 

  1. A secure setting where external controls provide a safe, clean and orderly living environment;
  2. Programs of constructive activities, which include education and recreation.
  3. Individual guidance from staff members.
  4. Accurate record keeping of the child’s behavior in order to assess the child’s needs.

While in detention, children will experience programs designed to meet and positively influence their educational, emotional and behavioral needs.  Limits and controls are also an important part of the programs designed to guide the child toward socially acceptable behavior.

 


 

The Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex is conveniently located 1 ½ miles South of the intersection of US 30 and Taft, on 93rd Avenue, just North of the Lake County Government Complex.

 

Contact Us By Mail Or In Person
Lake County Juvenile Justice Complex
3000 W. 93rd Ave
Crown Point, IN 46307

Office Hours
Mon - Fri 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Contact Us By Phone or Fax
Phone: (219) 660-6900
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Contact Us By E-Mail
Click to email Superior Court Juvenile Division

Related Numbers
Name Phone Fax
1. Court Related Issues (219) 660-6900
1. Judicial Offices (219) 660-6963 (219) 736-6209
2. IV-D, CROWN POINT COURT (219) 660-6940 (219) 736-6209
2. Security (219) 769-4664
3. Intake (219) 769-4664
3. IV-D, GARY COURT (219) 881-6054 (219) 881-6004
4. Education (219) 769-4664
4. IV-D PROSECUTOR’s OFFICE (218) 883-3333 (219) 881-6159
5. Juvenile Detention Center (219) 769-4664 (219) 769-2963
5. Medical (219) 769-4664
6. Housekeeping (219) 769-4664
6. Juvenile Probation Department (219) 660-6900 (219) 736-5673
7. Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) (219) 738-2272 (219) 769-7325
7. Food Service (219) 769-4664
8. Juv. Div. PROSECUTOR’s OFFICE (219) 660-6999 (219) 736-2898
9. Juv. Div. CLERK’s OFFICE (219) 660-6914 (219) 736-2897
Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr.
Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr.
Title: Senior Judge
Phone: (219) 660-6964
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Jeffrey Miller
Title: Magistrate, Court Room #1
Phone: (219) 660-6963
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Robert G. Vann
Title: Magistrate, Court Room #2
Phone: (219) 660-6963
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Aimee M. Talian
Title: Magistrate, Court Room #3
Phone: (219) 660-6963
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Alexis Vazquez-Dedelow
Title: Referee, Court Room #4
Phone: (219) 660-6963
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Matthew Gruett
Title: Magistrate, Court Room #6
Phone: (219) 660-6963
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Katherine Garza
Title: Magistrate, Court Room #8
Phone: (219) 660-6940
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Timothy Ormes
Title: Magistrate, IV-D Gary
Phone: (219) 881-6054
Fax: (219) 881-6004

Timothy Gericke
Title: Chief Deputy
Phone: (219) 660-6950
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Lenise Towarnicki
Title: Administrative Assistant to the Judge
Phone: (219) 660-6964
Fax: (219) 736-6209

Lynette Jones
Title: HR Director
Phone: (219) 660-6946
Fax: (219) 736-5488

Diane Weissbradley
Title: Chief Probation Officer
Phone: (219) 660-6902
Fax: (219) 736-5673

John Dempsey
Title: Director, Juvenile Detention Services
Phone: (219) 660-6929
Fax: (219) 736-5478

Rehana Adat-Lopez
Title: Director, Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
Phone: (219) 738-2272
Fax: (219) 769-7325

Ron Zochalski
Title: Technology Officer
Phone: (219) 660-6926
Fax: (219) 736-5673